Gotu Kola Oil Manufacturer in India
Gotu kola is a prized plant with a rich history that dates back thousands of years. To this day, Gotu Kola is used for culinary and therapeutic purposes throughout Asia. In Ayurveda, India’s ancient medicinal system, Gotu Kola is used for its benefits to the mind, supporting cognitive function and memory. In ancient Chinese medicine, it was used to relieve the body of excess heat and toxicity. In skincare formulas, Gotu Kola is renowned for its numerous skin benefits, most notably its regenerative effects, making it ideal for all skin types and concerns.
What is Gotu Kola?
Gotu Kola is a small perennial herbaceous plant from the wetlands of Asia having remarkable effects on the body. Popularly known as ‘Brahmi’ oil in India, its use in cooking and medicine has been in existence for centuries. Brahmi has been a herb in existence for centuries. Brahmi is a herb that is commonly used in Traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. This oil is highly effective in reducing inflammation, decreasing blood pressure, healing wounds, and enhancing skin and hair health.
Ayurvedic View of Gotu Kola
In Ayurveda, Gotu kola, also known as Mandukaparni, has been used since ancient days as a Rasayana herb that promotes skin health and delays aging. It balances the Kapha and pitta doshas and is thus a good remedy for bleeding disorders, colds, and coughs.
Gotu kola’s ‘medhhya’ properties help improve memory. When consumed, it detoxifies the body and is also useful in treating diabetes, urinary tract conditions, cardiac disorders, and anemia. It also delays physical and mental aging. Centella Asiatica improves skin complexion and smoothness. It detoxifies the skin and also purifies the blood to promote skin health.
How Gotu Kola Oil is Extracted
Gotu Kola Oil is an organic oil that is extracted from Centella or Asiatic Pennywort seeds of the Apiaceae plant family through cold-pressed methods.
Making of Gotu Kola Oil at Aadhunik Ayurveda
The making of Gotu Kola seed oil at Aadhunik Ayurveda is a traditional technique of cold pressing the seed. It is the best technique where the seed is pressed between the two metal rods and the oil is released. There is no addition of any heat or any other ingredients to prepare the oil. This helps retain the aroma and nutritional content of the oil. This Gotu Kola seed oil is 100% pure, virgin, raw, and unrefined oil good, and safe to consume and apply.
Manufacturer, Supplier, and Wholesaler of Gotu Kola Oil
Aadhunik Ayurveda is the best supplier and wholesaler of edible and pure Gotu Kola cold-pressed oil manufacturer companies in India. The raw material for the Gotu kola seed cold-pressed oil is sourced from farmers from different regions of central India.
Aadhunik Ayurveda uses traditional techniques and methods to make the best quality seed oil as was made in our early times. This makes the oil rich in nutrients, aroma, and color and lends good shelf life without the use of preservatives.
Gotu kola oil made at Aadhunik Ayurveda is safe and chemical-free and has multiple purposes in nature as this oil may be used for many purposes such as for skin, hair, health, and many other purposes.
Private-label Gotu kola products in India
Aadhunik Ayurveda makes a wide range of products with Gotu kola like Gotu kola face oil, body moisturizer, and body butter for skin care & Wellness brands. Gotu kola is a miracle ingredient for dull and dry skin that boosts the skin's lipid balance to make it healthy.
Uses of Gotu Kola
Gotu Kola is used as a salad. The leaves along with their stems are eaten raw in Northeast India. They are also cut into small pieces and mixed with other vegetables and consumed fresh.
The leaves of Centella Asiatica are commonly used for treating stomach problems like stomach aches, diarrhea, acidity, and so on. The juice of the leaves is the key ingredient in medical preparation. It is used as a popular remedy in combating hair loss and reducing baldness, insomnia, asthma, bronchitis, fever, etc.
Benefits of Gotu Kola Oil
Gotu Kola is known for its amazing medicinal properties and healing effect on the skin, scalp, and hair. Here are some wonderful benefits of Gotu Kola for hair, skin & health.
For skin- Gotu Kola oil is rich in antioxidants and contains saponins which improve the appearance of the skin. It inhibits the accumulation of scar tissue, which helps keep your skin beautiful, even after an injury or surgery. It also reduces wrinkles, blemishes, and signs of aging.
For hair- Gotu kola has the ability to prevent hair loss. It stimulates microcirculation, which enables greater oxygen and nutrient intake by follicles, thereby enriching its growth. Studies suggest that its effect are greatly improved when combined with Holy Basil (tulsi} and Amla.
Benefits of Gotu Kola Oil for health
- Gotu kola boosts cognitive function
- It promotes wound healing
- Relieves anxiety, stress, and depression
- Helps ease insomnia
- Reduce the appearance of stretch marks
- Reduces risk of diseases
Side Effects of Gotu Kola
Gotu kola is generally considered safe to use, with very few known side effects of Gotu kola such as upset stomach, headache, and drowsiness. Therefore, it is advisable to start with a low dose and gradually increase to a full dose to reduce your risk of side effects.
When applied topically, Gotu kola may cause skin irritation in some people. So, always do a patch test when using ointments or creams containing Gotu kola extract.
1.Is Gotu Kola Good for Sensitive Skin?
The skin-soothing ingredient boasts anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial properties. These inherent constituents make Gotu Kola a sensitive skin savior, helping to visibly support calm and balance.
2.What is Gotu kola called in English?
Gotu kola or Brahmi is also known as kodavan, Indian Pennywort, Asiatic Pennywort, and Centella Asiatica in English.