Cucumber Seed Oil Manufacturer in India
Cucumber, the green, juicy, aesthetically pleasing fruit, is a favourite in salads and summery gin cocktails, and is sliced up and applied to the eyes of many a beauty enthusiast. Cucumber is well known for its cooling, soothing and moisturising effects on skin, and the oil is no different. Cucumber seed oil can be considered almost specialty carrier oil; let’s find out why!
Deeply moisturising and nourishing cucumber oil soothes and protects dry skin and hair adding softness and hydration.
The soothing and cooling effect of cucumber may help ease the redness of the skin and reduce swelling and puffiness. Cucumbers are rich in minerals like potassium which may help reduce signs of ageing or alleviate sunburn.
However, making cucumber oil will enable you to have a more concentrated version that will last longer and can be used in other skincare products.
Nutritional value of Cucumber Seed Oil
- Moisturizes skin
- Hydrates hair
- Ideal for inflamed skin
- Reduces wrinkles and plump appearance in the skin
- Helps soften cuticles, calluses and heels
- Can treat stretch marks
- Helps improve the appearance of scars and burns
What is Cucumber Seed Oil?
Cucumber Seed Oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It has a golden colour.This means it retains all the beneficial nutrients to provide your skin with maximum benefits. Cold pressed cucumber seed oil is very soothing oil for the skin. Its cooling properties help to restore balance and nutrients to dry and lacklustre skin.
Cold pressed cucumber seed oil possesses a significant amount of phytosterols (plant fats). Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its fat barrier, restoring moisture balance, improving skin elasticity, and boosting the immune system. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to stimulate skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.
Cucumber Seed Oil is recommended for the following: Anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, skin ailments of all kinds, sunburn, stretch marks, damaged hair, dry scalp, and brittle nails. Cucumber seed oil works as an antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, demulcent, diuretic.
Extraction of Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber seed oil is golden yellow lightweight emollient with a pleasant mild nutty aroma. Derived from the seed of Cucumber Sativus, it is abundant in Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids, vitamin E, and various phytochemicals making it an excellent emollient and moisturiser with anti-inflammatory and antibacterial action. It has been long used in excessive thirst, headaches, pain, weakened nails and poor digestive condition.
The seed oil has gained popularity in skin care due to its hydrating, moisturising and anti-inflammatory effects. If you need to soothe sunburn inflammation and reduce dryness, fine lines or wrinkles, cucumber seed oil can certainly help.
Making of Cucumber Seed Oil at Aadhunik Ayurveda
The making of Cucumber seed oil at Aadhunik Ayurveda is a traditional technique of cold pressing the seed. It is the best technique where the seed is pressed between the two metal rods and the oil is released. There is no addition of any heat or any other ingredients to prepare the oil. This helps retain the aroma and nutritional content of the oil. This Cucumber seed oil is 100% pure, virgin, raw, and unrefined oil good, and safe to consume and apply. This cold-pressed Cucumber Seed oil has multiple uses- in food & beverages, skincare & hair care to reap its benefits. 100% raw, vegan, no preservatives, cold pressed with seeds sourced from farmers & therefore sustainable.
Manufacturer, Supplier, and Wholesaler of Cucumber Seed Cold-Pressed Oil
Aadhunik Ayurveda is the leading manufacturer of certified organic Cucumber seed cold-pressed oils in India. We produce more than 30 different nuts and seeds oil which are absolutely chemical & preservative free fit for consumption and topical applications.
At Aadhunik Ayurveda we source Cucumber seeds from farmers from different regions of Uttarakhand to cold press for pure, unrefined, and nutrient-rich oil. This close connection helps us ensure a healthy seed procurement and give farmers a better price. Aadhunik Ayurveda is the best wholesaler and supplier of edible and pure Cucumber seed cold-pressed oil in India. Aadhunik Ayurveda uses traditional techniques and methods to make the best quality seed oil as was made in our early times. This makes the oil rich in nutrients, aroma, and color and lends good shelf life without the use of preservatives.
Cucumber seed cold-pressed oil made at Aadhunik Ayurveda is safe and chemical-free and has multiple purposes in nature as this oil can be used for many purposes such as for skin, hair, health, and many other purposes. You can buy cold pressed oils and their cakes in bulk quantities like 1 liter, 5 liters, 10 liters, & 20 liters, and much more suiting your requirement.
Private label cold pressed Cucumber seed oil
You can easily get private-label cucumber seed oil from Aadhunik Ayurveda Vitals in bottles as you desire. We offer one-stop services from packaging, designing, and labelling to ready-to-ship products. Explore with us more private-label cucumber seed oil products. Since we cold press in-house in our cold pressing unit, cucumber by products like cucumber cake, cucumber cake fine powder or say cucumber meal are also available with us.
Uses of Cucumber Seed Oil
Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetics applications because of its cooling and soothing properties. It is used in main skin care, hair care and nail cream products. It can be mixed in face masks or freshening gels to get the skin that extra glow. Mixing the oil along with aloe Vera and olive oil makes a great moisturising soap for skin cleansing. Cucumber seed oil has a good amount of phytosterols and it helps the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier and restore moisture in the right balance. It is used for treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, sunburns and acne. The oil absorbs quickly and is very good for moisturising the skin. The cucumber seed oil helps protect skin from free radicals and is highly recommended as an anti-aging and wrinkle reduction medicine.
Benefits of Cucumber Seed Oil
- Presence of linoleic acid and oleic acid in cucumber, has a great aid for treating skin problems such as blackheads, acne, psoriasis, sunburns, eczema and certain other inflammatory skin conditions.
- Due to the presence of antioxidants, cucumber oil is used in anti-ageing creams and lotions. It fights against the free radicals responsible for aging symptoms.
- Due to the presence of sterols in Cucumbers. It helps in treating high cholesterol level.
- Linoleic acid present in cucumber oil protects the skin from harmful UV radiation. Linoleic acid has moisturising and healing properties, and its anti-inflammatory properties help to remove acne.
- Due to the presence of magnesium and potassium in cucumber oil, it helps in treating high blood pressure.
- Cucumber oil also stimulates the secretion of insulin hormones in the pancreas, which helps in treating diabetes.
- Cucumber oil has the power to treat the pitta dosha, which is the main cause of many diseases like high blood pressure, acidity, heartburn, acne, negative emotions, and insomnia.
- Oleic fatty acid present in cucumber oil locks the moisture in skin and makes the skin hydrated and healthy.
Side Effects of Cucumber Seed Oil
In Spite of its beneficial effects, consumption of cucumber has its fair share of side effects. Cucumber contains toxins like cucurbitacins and tetra cyclic triterpenoids which can prove detrimental if consumed in large quantities. Cucurbitin, a mild anti-diuretic, is present in cucumber and excess of it can leave you highly dehydrated.
Excess intake of Vitamin C, present in cucumber, can reverse its actions and make it act like a pro-oxidant rather than an antioxidant.
At Aadhunik Ayurveda we do not use any chemicals or preservatives to provide extended shelf life to the products, hence it is best to use within a year since cold-pressed. For the best health of the oil-it should be stored in cool temperatures and prevent prolonged exposure to air to avoid oxidation.
It is suitable for all skin types. Do a patch test when using the product for the first time. Always apply on a moist face/hand & feet/ body for the best desired results.
Do not cook with the cold-pressed cucumber oil as it has a low smoke point. Add it to your cooked or raw recipes ready to eat. Do not eat/apply the oil if you are allergic to cucumbers.
1.Is cucumber seed oil good for under eyes?
Yes, the light oil is good to massage the sensitive skin around the eyes. It can rejuvenate and strengthen the skin making it healthy. It is good to use for people with facial skin prone to acne pimples.
2.How do you extract oil from cucumbers?
At Aadhunik Ayurveda extraction of cucumber seed oil is done by traditional technique of cold pressed method. It is the best technique where the seeds are pressed between the two metal rods and oil is released. This cold pressed oil is 100% virgin, no chemicals and even no preservatives are added to this oil. This one bottle is used in many purposes such as skin care, hair care, food & beverages.
3.Does cucumber seed oil clog pores?
They help unclog pores, reduce or even prevent breakouts, and reduce inflammation.
4.Is cucumber oil good for hair growth?
Yes, cucumber promotes hair growth as it is loaded with vitamin A,C and healthy essential fatty acids. It also helps to strengthen and repair the damaged hair. When applied topically it seeps into your scalp and restores its strength.