Apricot Kernel Oil Manufacturer and Supplier in India
Apricots are small, spherical fruits with a tart, sweet flavor, and soft, silky pores and skin. They are commonly pale yellow to orange, roughly the size of plum. Ripe apricot is topically consumed raw, but they're also used in cooking and are usually dried.
Ayurvedic medicine uses the hydrating properties of apricot kernel oil to reduce signs of aging and boost the immune system.
Nowadays, Apricot Kernel Oil is highly valued for its nourishing qualities that are known to rejuvenate and hydrate the skin and hair. Due to the many benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil, it is also seen as a true all-rounder oil, making it the perfect addition to any skincare routine.
What is Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is made from cold-pressing apricot seeds from the apricot plant to extract the oil from the apricot kernels. The average oil content in the kernels is between 20 to 30%, producing yellow-colored oil that mildly smells nutty.. The more refined the oil is, the lighter the aroma and color of the oil will be.
The oil of apricot kernel is light, gentle and non-sticky and for long been considered as one of the best skin care ingredients in Indian households. This miraculous oil has emollient, healing, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-aging properties when applied to the skin and hair. The characteristic fragrance of the oil is that of fresh, ripened apricots.
Apricot Oil Ayurvedic Uses & Benefits for Skin & Hair
As per Ayurveda, its Vata balancing properties make it nourishing in nature. These properties also make it a great age-defying ingredient to prevent fine lines and wrinkles. This makes it a good choice for healing irritable or sensitive skin.
Hair fall is mainly due to an imbalance of the Vata dosha, and Apricot possesses Vata balancing properties. Apricot kernel oil reduces excess dryness of the scalp and promotes hair growth and strength so as to maintain healthy hair and prevent hair fall. It is a wonderful natural conditioner when applied to the strands of hair. Intrinsically a carrier oil, it carries herbs blended with it, deep into the scalp, and can naturally nourish and detangle hair without being greasy.
Apricot Kernel Oil Manufacturer, Supplier, Wholesaler & Exporter in India
Aadhunik Ayurveda is one of the leading manufacturers, wholesalers, suppliers, and exporters of Apricot Kernel cold pressed edible oil. The raw material for the apricot kernel cold pressed oil (chullu oil) is sourced from farmers cultivating apricot fruit in the Himalayan range. We assure you that all our products adhere to the highest criteria of safety and quality. We offer the natural & organic forms of essential oils to our customers. Our products are free from all chemicals, additives, & fillers. They also do not carry any artificial colors, preservatives, and fragrances.
Aadhunik Ayurveda provides you the best quality, FSSAI & GMP & USDA organic certified, ISO certified cold pressed oils at bulk prices.
How Apricot kernel Oil Is Extracted in Aadhunik Ayurveda
Aadhunik’s pure apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of the apricot fruit through the cold-pressed method. Cold pressed is better as it does not alter the natural chemical compounds that are already present in the oil. It can be used both as a cosmetic and edible. This oil has a deep nutty flavor which also makes it an excellent ingredient for dessert and other recipes.
At Aadhunik we source the seeds from the Himalayan towns. A kilogram of seeds contains about 250 grams of oil. And the shelf life of the cold-pressed oil is about a year since it is cold-pressed.
Making of Apricot Oil at Aadhunik Ayurveda
At Aadhunik Ayurveda making of apricot kernel oil is by using a traditional technique where the outer shell of the apricot seed is broken to take the apricot seed out. It looks like tiny almonds and is bitter in taste and smell.
These tiny almonds look like seeds and are used in cold pressing to prepare the best quality apricot cold pressed oil.
Making of apricot kernel oil is highly labor intensive. Though time-consuming and labor-intensive but cold pressing the apricot seeds produce the best quality edible apricot kernel oil.
This oil is highly nutritious containing multiple vital nutrients beneficial for skin, hair, and body.
Apricot kernel oil is safe for topical use. However, internal usage is not considered safe. It contains Amygdalin. This compound, when it reaches the body, gets converted to cyanide. Cyanide is considered poisonous to the body. It may lead to respiratory failure.Hence it is used in recipes in limited quantities.
It may/may not suit oily acne-prone skin. It is suitable to apply on normal to dry skin types. Do a patch test when using the products for the first time. Always apply on a moist face/hand & feet/body for the best-desired results.
Do not cook with cold-pressed apricot oil. Add it to your cooked or raw recipes ready to eat in drops. Excess is bad. Do not eat/apply the oil if you are allergic to almonds.
Private label Apricot oil
You can easily get private label apricot cold pressed oil from Aadhunik Ayurveda in your desired packaging and MOQ. You have the option to choose packaging from different sizes & colour bottles that Aadhunik Ayurveda offers or even ship your choice of bottles/packaging.
1.Does apricot oil contain retinol?
Apricot oil has a high concentration of vitamin A, which is often utilized as “retinol” in skin care and is one of the most popular ingredients for fine lines and wrinkles.
2.Is apricot oil good for sensitive skin?
Yes, apricot oil has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties that make it ideal for sensitive skin.